Fort St Nelson - Dec 7-8th 1996
here are the results for the Fort St John race Dec 7-8th 1996 open class 9.2 miles Sat Sun Total Ross saunderson 25:15.27 25:39.96 50:55.23 Ed Streeper 26:10.45 26:10.52 52:20.97 Zev Chochinov 27:29.88 27:13.27 54:43.15 Dave Hochmann 27:23.65 27:46.29 55:09.94 Art Stoller 28:20.16 29:11.58 57:31.74 Jim Harvey 28:23.84 scratch Don Cousin 29:00.87 28:34.93 57:35.8 Martin Carson 29:06.81 29:01.54 58:08.35 Herb Hyde 30:25.42 31:34.31 61:59.73 Danny Poitras 40:45.19 lost team Roger Scanlon 74:39.66 73:30.96 148:10.62 8 Dog 6.5 miles Martin Carson 20:57.99 20:40.02 41:38.01 Charlie Odergaard 21:21.36 20:41.98 42:03.34 Shane Martin 21:55.86 21:43.07 43:38.93 Rick Larson 22:11.69 21:49.74 44:01.43 Alison Cousins 22:04.71 21:59.23 44:03.94 Dave Hochman 22:19.74 22:10.45 44:30.19 Jim DeCoffe 22:38.49 22:40.19 45:18.68 Sandy Saunderson 23:28.03 22:56.56 46:24.59 Art Stoller 23:02.94 23:22.97 46:25.91 Bill Helmer 24:46.14 24:39.28 49:25.42 Russell Saunderson 23:01.92 26:26.66 49:28.58 Eric Palibroba 24:26.82 25:25.39 49:52.21 Tom Curry 27:33.66 26:03.58 53:37.24 Herb Hyde 25:55.19 28:53.33 54:48.52 6 Dog 6.5 mile Tammy Saunderson 21:42.19 21:24.34 43:06.53 Charlie Odergaard 21:48.23 21:58.20 43:46.43 Alison Cousins 21:48.42 22:56.20 44:44.62 Jim DeCoffe 23:21.62 23:34.06 46:55.68 Zev Chochinov 23:46.57 23:52.27 47:38.84 Wayne Archambeault 24:41.09 25:32.67 50:13.76 Rob Fuhriman 26:16.26 24:36.77 50:53.03 Jerry Chilton 29:30.75 27:27.32 56:58.07 Glenda Walling 23:19.97 scratch Eric Palibroda 27:06.46 scratch 4 Dog 4 mile Christopher Olson 14:59.59 15:32.47 30:32.06 Dori Bedier 16:15.70 17:33.26 33:48.96 Nathan Helder 17:59.64 17:28.45 35:28.09 Don Paul 19:52.96 18:23.13 38:16.09 Aaron Peebles 18:52.07 19:34.0738:26.14 Robin Scanlon 32:54.22 38:40.65 71:34.87 Skijor 4 mile Jim Morrison 23:38.59 23:11.93 46:50.52 Kevin Frisen 26:11.47 22:15.90 48:50.32 Grant Spelsberg 27:43.95 31:23.74 59:07.69 temps were -10 C both days
Houston, British Columbia, Canada Sled
Dog Races,
Jan 4 & 5, 1997
10 dog 9.5 miles name Sat time Sun time Total time Ross Saunderson 29:11 29:10 58:21 Bill Betzer 29:33 30:22 59:55 Art Stoller 29:35 30:27 60:02 Tammy Saunderson 29:54 30:12 60:06 Hanzi Retzi 31:44 30:24 60:57 Zev Chochinov 31:44 29:46 61:30 Jim DeCoffee 30:25 31:15 61:40 Shanne Martin 31:01 32:11 63:12 Sandy Saunderson 32:39 32:11 63:12 Dan Poitros 32:34 32:50 65:24 Dan Neu 29:58 36:51 66:09 Mark Pierson 33:21 33:21 66:42 Peter Watson 33:18 35:37 68:55 Les Nunn 39:35 52:04 91:39 6 dog 5.9 mile Name Donna Poitros 18:45 19:49 38:34 Jim DeCoffee 19:49 19:45 39:34 Tammy Saunderson 20:08 19:36 39:44 Hanzi Retzi 20:26 20:01 40:27 Art Stoller 21:08 20:45 41:53 Bill Betzer 21:09 20:45 41:54 Cylinne Merrit 21:29 21:37 43:08 Shanne Martin 20:59 22:14 43:13 Frankie Ortloff 22:18 22:35 44:53 Danny Poitros 22:11 22:57 45:08 Andy Busby 22:20 23:44 46:04 Bev Busby 24:59 30:44 55:03 Les Nunn 32:07 36:17 68:24 MArtin Geertzma 29:17 Scratch 6 Dog Siberian 5.9 mile Steve Rooke 24:55 25:00 49:55 Glen Sorrensen 25:41 26:54 52:35 Robyn Clausen 26:44 26:27 53:11 Rob Bryce 26:31 27:22 53:53 Lee Eberle 29:24 31:10 60:34 4 Dog 3.9 mile Art Stoller 14:54 15:22 30:16 Bill Betzer 16:05 16:13 32:18 Zev Chochinov 16:01 16:19 32:20 Janelle Merritt 16:08 16:35 32:43 Jim DeCoffee 17:40 16:32 34:12 Frankie Ortloff 17:39 17:09 34:48 Andy Busby 16:59 18:05 35:04 4 mile Skijoring John Morrison 18:41 18:25 37:16 Kris Van Arym 17:24 19:58 37:22 D. Ferguson 21:34 25:48 47:22 Glenn Sorrensen 23:42 29:38 53:20 temps around -12 C First Annual Race
Feb 8/9, 1997
[Sprint]Southend Dog Races, Southend, Saskatchewan CANADA
Total Purse: $7500
10 dog (2 days, 18 miles); 6 dog (2 days, 6 miles), 5 dog Junior
(6 miles), 6 dog Ladies (6 miles).
Contacts: Hector Morin (306-758-2173); Tom Bird (306-758-2047); Rod
Bird (306-758-2151) or
j.d.dantouze@sk.sympatico.ca (All races mass start)
Feb 22/23, 1997
[Sprint]Prince Albert Winter Festival - Prince Albert, Sask.
CANADA
Total Purse: $10,000+
10 dog (2 days, 14 miles) 6 dog (2 days, 5 miles) 4 dog ladies (3
miles), 5 dog Junior (age 12-15, 5 miles), 3 dog Junior (age 8-11, 3
miles) and 1 dog junior.
For more info. contact Winter Festival Office (306-764-7595) or
j.d.dantouze@sk.sympatico.ca
(All races Mass Start) Other events included in the Winter Festival
are King Trapper events, Country North Show(17-22), Old Time Fiddlers
(21-22).
Please note that all of these races are MASS START, which means
that ALL the dogs teams in the race start at the same time. It is NOT
a timed start.
Falkland Race Results
10 Dog 10 milesSat SunTotal Zev Chochinov32:17 30:50 63:07 Jim Orvis 32:34 30:46 63:20 Ross Saunderson 33:14 34:42 64:56 Hans Rietz 34:24 31:44 66:08 Peter Watson 33:42 32:28 66:10 Jim DeCoffee 33:59 32:57 66:56 Art Stoller 33:53 34:0467:57 Tammy Saunderson 34:31 34:28 68:59 Charlie Odegarrd 34:36 37:48 72:24 Nick Neu 35:2240:15 75:37 6 Dog 6.2 mile sat sun total Jim Orvis 21:38 20:20 41:58 Charle Odegaard 21:22 21:17 42:39 Shane Martin 22:26 21:11 43:37 Tammy Saunderson 22:29 21:29 43:58 Hans Rietz 22:30 21:54 44:24 Art Stoller 22:34 22:19 44:53 Doug Pruitt 22:31 22:23 44:54 Jim DeCoffe 23:04 22:01 45:05 Peter Watson 23:22 23:05 46:27 Paul Klassen 24:42 22:46 47:28 Sharon Brunner 24:38 23:19 47:57 Jim Bright 24:08 24:32 48:40 6 dog pure Steve Rooke 27:23 27:19 54:42 Rob Bryce 29:02 29:08 58:10 Glen Soresen 30:59 28:07 59:06 Lee Eberle 33:28 29:03 62:31 Vicki DeCoffe 58:27 Scratch 4 Dog 4.2 mile Sharon Brunner 11:15 11:07 22:22 Laurie Bright 11:46 12:22 24:08 Art Stoller 12:39 12:13 24:52 Charlie Odegaard 13:00 12:23 25:23 Shane Martin 13:05 12:19 25:24 Bill Betzer 13:03 12:45 25:48 Zev Chochinov 13:28 13:09 26:37 Jason DiPietro 13:03 13:47 26:50 Ed Krueger 14:28 13:40 28:08 Aaron Peebles 14:44 13:35 28:19 Melina Rietz 13:51 15:17 29:08 Wayne Arhambeault 20:40 12:54 33:34 Skijoring 4.2 mile Taylor Poynter 12:56 12:33 25:29 3 dogs Patrick Lovely 15:50 13:14 29:04 2 dogs Sean Ardis 19:18 16:21 35:39 1 dog Glen Sorenson 23:49 25:00 48:49 1 dog temps about plus 4-5 C in shade trail sat icy lots of holes, trail sun icy groomed
The Canadian American Sledders held the
Trapper Special Sleddog Race at Allegany State Park 0n 18-19 Jan.
The trail was fast both days. The first day temperature was around 3
with wind chill to 30 to 35 below. The second day temperature was
about 10 with little or no wind chill. All classes ran the same 4
mile very hilly course.
8 Dog Total day 1 day 2 Joe Wakeshlag 23:04 11:58 11:06 Jenny Whitehead 27:05 11:23 13:45 Steve Ald 29:42 15:57 12:42 John Redeye DNF Scratch 6 Dog Kriya Dunlap 21:40 10:53 10:47 Salvatore Giacobbe 24:40 13:07 11:33 Joseph Giacobbe 28:27 14:18 14:09 George Winter 29:26 14:35 14:41 Lee Matteson 33:51 18:51 15:00 Bob Shanahan 16:01 Scratch 4 Dog Jay Omstead JR 22:04 11:10 10:54 Chuck McManus 23:44 12:15 11:29 Kriya Dunlap 23:53 12:00 11:53 John McManus 29:43 15:41 14:02 Jenny Whitehead 32:48 17:03 15:45 Rick Geno 21:05 Scratch
A 30-mile, 6-dog race was held in
Eldorado, Ontario, on January 18th, 1997. Although the trail was
narrow in spots, and one musher scratched after being knocked hard
off by a tree, race conditions were excellent. -25C, clear and calm.
1st - Tim McEwen, of Marmora - 1 hr 35 min 2nd - Ron Lott, of Ivanhoe - 1:41 (Lott was the '96 winner) 3rd - Penny Snelgrove, of London - 1:48 (Top Female Musher) 4th - Aaron Peck, of Grafton - 1:50 5th - Jimmy Crowe, of Seagrove - 1:58 (16 years old) 6th - Peter Francoeur, of Greely - 2:02 7th - Todd Mathews, of Madoc - 2:05 8th - Brandy Bowers, of Eldorado - 2:08 9th - Wayne Haddock, of Godfrey - 2:09 10th - Boyd Wilson, of Norwood - 2:09 (Top Rookie Musher) 11th - Jim Edwards, of Norwood - 2:10 12th - Marty Shaw, of Eldorado - 2:14 13th - Kathy Hughes, of New York - 2:14 14th - Charles Robertson, of L'Amable - 2:15 (16 years old) 15th - Steve Johnson, of Hastings - 2:15 16th - Jim Cunningham, of Grafton - 2:16 17th - Bob Rutledge, of Huntsville - 2:17 18th - Ken Golton, of L'Amable - 2:18 19th - Martin Rennick, of Perth - 2:20 20th - Derry O'Byrne, of Smiths Falls - 2:20 21st - Spencer Thew, of New York - 2:24 (Sportsmanship Award, for rescuing an injured musher) 22nd - Tammie Hazeltine-Frohn, of New York - 2:25 23rd - Dwayne Ramsay, of Inverary - 2:27 24th - Ron Woods, of Marmora - 2:30 25th - Angus Lake, of Bancroft - 2:32 26th - Janna Sears, of Lakefield - 2:33 (16 years old) 27th - Ron Rodgers, of Stirling - 3:24 DNF - George Pearce, of Sharbot Lake - n/a
108 Mile British Columbia Results-Jan
18-19 1997
4 dog 4.5 miles name sat sun total Sharon Brunner 15:45:46 16:49:37 32:34:83 Charlie Odegaard 17:35:59 18:56:76 36:32:35 Art Stoller 16:49:95 19:46:52 36:36:47 Laurie Bright 17:18:17 19:58:98 37:17:15 Dan Neu 16:57:23 21:36:70 38:33:93 Celynne Merrit 18:27:27 20:42:27 39:09:54 Frankie Ortloff 19:36:38 22:54:31 42:30:69 Jessica Vogler 20:49:37 23:26:87 44:16:24 8 yrs old Melina Rietz 23:50:55 22:00:35 45:50:90 Randy Anderson 22:30:77 24:42:0947:12:86 Jamie Ross 22:46:36 26:27:82 49:14:18 O Moorehouse 26:52:41 31:42:68 58:35:09 Chrissy Schulz 36:47:89 38:50:30 75:38:39 6 Dog 6.2 miles Charlie Odegaard 21:00:87 22:27:08 43:27:95 Sharon Brunner 22:55:88 24:13:19 47:09:07 Art Stoller 22:10:10 25:16:69 47:26:79 Dave Merrit 23:46:98 25:19:21 49:06:19 Hans Rietz 22:57:21 26:24:26 49:21:47 Jim DeCoffee 23:13:98 26:27:95 49:41:93 Jim Bright 24:03:15 28:03:94 52:07:09 Frankie Ortloff 28:35:54 34:11:77 62:47:31 Peter Burnhard 30:48:13 35:49:91 66:38:04 6 Dog Purebred Steve Rooke 27:22:72 30:46:59 58:09:31 Glen Sorenson 30:11:95 34:34:35 64:46:30 Rob Bryce 31:07:81 34:16:62 65:24:43 Robyn Clausen 31:07:95 36:01:18 67:09:13 Vicky DeCoffee 32:38:63 40:01:74 72:40:37 Karl Tress 35:12:58 40:06:13 75:18:71 Jamie Ross 34:45:57 41:04:02 75:69:59 Bob Ryll 35:51:02 44:19:71 80:10:73 Dieter Buhtz 48:06:95 53:01:84 101:08:79 Pat Evans 46:52:20 54:08:71 101:50:91 H.J. Stan 50:06:95 53:14:40 103:21:35 Ev Buhtz 63:39:86 53:01:59 116:41:45 10 dog 10 miles Art Stoller 33:20:10 35:29:34 68:49:44 Hans Reitz 37:25:33 35:42:93 73:08:26 Peter Watson 36:47:47 36:48:88 73:36:35 Charile Odegaard 35:38:44 38:18:53 73:56:97 Peter Vogler 38:55:75 41:48:16 80:43:91 Weather sat wet heavy snow about 3 inches around freezing sun rain and about plus 4c 101 total times were canadian eskimo Dogs
4 Dog 3.2 mile NAME SAT SUN TOTAL Sharon Brunner 10:03 9:47 19:50 Mathew Cacka 10:12 10:20 20:32 Jim DeCoffee 10:5510:54 21:09 W Archambeault 10:36 11:05 21:41 Suzanne Bayley 11:05 11:02 22:07 Shane Martin 11:07 11:13 22:20 Ray Beck 11:07 11:29 22:36 Diane Roberts 11:29 11:48 23:17 Aaron Peebles 11:42 12:28 24:10 Jennifer Peebles 12:23 12:06 24:29 Brain Odegaard 13:09 14:03 27:12 Steve Beck 14:16 15:18 29:34 4 dog Siberian Steve Rooke 13:01 13:23 26:24 Darryl Himmelspeck13:26 14:41 28:07 Allen McKenzie 14:26 16:37 31:03 Rob Bryce 15:33 16:3232:05 Kelly McKenzie 19:36 24:43 44:19 6 dog 5.3 mile Sun/Total Ron Carson 17:02 Sharon Brunner 17:12 Jim DeCoffee 17:21 Suzann Bayley 17:31 Jim Custer 17:43 Shane Martin 18:26 Ed Ladouceur 18:31 Gorden Ross 18:36 Donna Poitras 18:58 Chris Vogt 19:23 Ray Beck 19:43 Eric Palibroda 20:52 W Archambeault 21:29 Steve Beck 22:15 Henry Landry 24:04 6 Dog Siberian Sat Sun Total Steve Rooke 22:24 22:44 44:57 Darrly Himmelspeck21:40 23:31 45:21 John Van Rooyen 22:3723:16 45:53 Rob Bryce 23:42 23:34 47:26 Glenn Sorensen 24:28 25:18 49:46 Allen McKenzie 26:22 35:58 62:20 Lorne LeClair 32:48 33:09 65:57 Scott Linley 31:50 37:41 69:21 10 dog 10 mile Name Sun/Total Dave Schindler 31:43 Jim Custer 31:49 Mark Pierson 32:49 Chris Vogt 32:58 Richard Beck 33:01 Dan Beck 34:14 Ray Beck 34:25 Jason DiPietro 34:39 Bill Helmer 34:52 Danny Poitras 35:12 Heather Beck 35:51 Joe Hickes 36:01 Eric Palibroda 36:52 Rob Peebles 37:56 Larry Clegg 39:46 Henry Landry 40:52
4Dog Results (4 Miles) Name Saturday Sunday Total S Brunner 13:18 13:05 26:24 S Ostoff 13:36 13:22 26:58 W Cocka 13:54 13:38 27:32 C Odegaard 14:37 14:22 29:00 J Rodenhouse 15:05 14:45 29:50 H Reitz 15:54 15:42 31:37 D Krueger 16:29 16:11 32:41 K Klassen 17:15 16:25 33:41 Z Chochinov 16:40 17:03 33:43 B Betzer 17:59 16:54 34:54 Skijouring (4mile) S Quintilo 16:23 15:18 31:42 P Lovely 18:19 17:17 35:36 J Morrison 19:48 19:14 39:02 N Pollard 22:19 23:23 45:42 D Holder 27:44 19:29 47:14 S Ardis 24:01 23:56 47:58 R Gregory 24:16 24:11 48:27 L Touche 23:40 24:59 48:40 J Kuciak 25:48 25:34 51:23 C Boutcher 29:44 33:58 1:03:43 6 Dog Open (6 miles) S Ostoff 17:40 17:38 35:18 S Brunner 17:50 17:45 35:36 J Orvis 17:58 17:50 35:48 B Valletta 18:12 18:16 36:28 Do Poitras 18:23 18:07 36:30 M Ostoff 18:20 18:42 37:03 J Decoffe 19:03 18:37 37:41 A Cousins 19:17 18:49 38:07 E Krueger 19:15 18:57 38:13 S Bailey 19:11 19:08 38:20 C Odegaard 19:41 18:40 38:21 J Rodenhouse 19:20 19:10 38:31 T Cygnar 19:22 19:14 38:36 R Whitten 19:24 19:22 38:47 C Aschberg 20:56 21:05 42:01 P Klassen 21:20 20:57 42:17 J Dipietro 21:44 22:21 44:05 B Betzer 20:37 27:32 48:09 E Touche 23:55 27:59 51:44 6 Dog Siberian (6 Miles) S Rooke 21:28 J Decoffe 22:15 D Lovell 23:06 M Probst 23:45 D Himmelspeck 24:16 J Vanrooyen 24:17 D Wannamaker 24:36 G Sorensen 25:19 R Bryce 25:50 D Kaita 26:42 A Mackenzie 29:21 Note Sunday Times cancelled due to trail problems 8 Dog (8Miles) R Saunderson 30:15 29:48 1:00:04 Z Chochinov 30:35 30:40 1:01:16 R Whitten 29:56 31:46 1:01:42 A Cousins 31:14 30:44 1:01:59 A Leonard 30:04 32:00 1:02:04 D Neu 30:42 31:36 1:02:18 J Orvis 31:06 32:15 1:03:22 J Nickle 31:18 38:36 1:09:54 C Odegaard 32:25 37:39 1:10:05 B Kingsbury 35:08 36:36 1:11:45 10 Dog (10 Miles) R Saunderson 32:43 33:14 1:05:58 Z Chochinov 33:17 33:28 1:06:45 J Orvis 33:21 33:29 1:06:50 S Ostoff 33:32 33:30 1:07:03 T Saunderson 34:12 34:10 1:08:23 R Whitten 33:46 35:14 1:09:00 J Rodenhouse 33:26 36:00 1:09:26 H Reitz 35:04 34:30 1:09:35 C Ashberg 35:02 36:04 1:11:06 V Bertucca 34:11 37:04 1:11:16 D Cousins 36:01 35:41 1:11:42 Da Poitras 36:41 35:57 1:12:38 J Decoffe 38:06 35:21 1:13:27 D Schindler 36:48 37:20 1:14:08 M Pierson 37:29 37:45 1:15:14 D Hughes 36:11 41:16 1:17:28 P Watson 36:35 49:25 1:26:01
4 DOG: Kim Leblanc 22:30:91 Sarah Gilchrest 23:06:08 Lesley Leblanc 24:10:24 Shannon Connelly 27:26:30 Chris Babwick 24:36:73 Jamie McNab 25:01:90 Jason Bierworth 25:47:30 Tom Iliffe 25:29:18 Eric Kincaid 26:19:18 Mary Dodd 26:40:80 Colleen Heibein 26:21:75 Brian Beeforth 27:52:08 Corry Hill 25:46:95 Shauna McNeice 28:50:99 Darryl Allison 30:11:08 6 DOG Leigh Gilchrest 27:57:12 Jamie McNab 28:00:86 Tom Leblanc 28:28:28 Jeff Kirby 29:16:89 Susan Gilchrest 29:07:00 Vic Dodd 29:46:32 John Liversage 31:06:88 Len Miller 33:09:18 Greg Smith 34:34:05 Grahame Howe 34:45:20 Ted Morris 34:48:71 John Duncombe 35:03:33 Marcal Garneau 35:21:87 Rich Babwick 36:24:00 John Connelly 37:55:53 Walter Grohman 39:01:24 Tom Noble DNF
This page was created by WebHeads Internet Designs © 1997