Sled Dog Race Results
UK 1997-1998 Season


Results are listed by race and date:

1996-1997 Season Results 


New Forest
Results posted by: dave.hemmins@btinternet.com
Date of posting (not race date): November 28, 2000

1st Natalie Bowman 10:24 
2nd Adrian Tilsed 10:25 
3rd Jim Bryde 10:50 
4th Dave Hemmins 12:24 
5th Den Keeler 12:39 
6th Andy Steadman 12:52 
7th Ron Robinson 14:23 
. Hugh Finnegan DNS 

  Weather  
C Class - 3-4 dog - 3.1 Miles 8.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Matt Buckley 10:18 
2nd Adrian Tilsed 10:32 
3rd Cathy Croman 10:32 
4th Charlie Brecknell 11:10 
5th Natalie Bowman 11:14 
6th Rob Hyden 11:55 
7th Cara Birch 12:02 
8th Kirk Matthews 12:03 
9th Leigh Marsden 13:16 
10th Richard Morgan 13:37 
11th Alan Hickmott 13:49 
12th Zara Ashenden 13:57 
13th Julian Hickman 14:27 
14th Gary Hayes 14:54 
15th Adrian Hunt 15:12 
16th Mike Green 15:25 
17th Sarah King 15:50 
18th Phil Dixon 15:57 
19th Andy Pullen 20:03 
20th David Funnell 22:01 
21st Liz Beaumont 24:27 
22nd Karl Binns 27:57 
. Danny Milward DISQ 
. Barbara Stanier DNS 

  Weather  
CS Class - 3-4 dog at least one freight - 3.1 Miles 8.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Stuart Marle 14:40 
2nd Ron Robinson 15:08 
3rd Darren Le Fevre 17:13 
4th Jill Matthews 17:27 
5th Simon Evans 20:08 
6th Roger Berry 20:37 
7th Leah Coldham 21:16 
8th Robbie Robinson 23:45 
9th Dave Cox 27:21 
. Kim Franklin DNS 
. Allen Blunt DNS 

  Weather  
CV Class - 3-4dog over 7 years - 3.1 Miles 8.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Den Keeler 21:00 
. Jane Robinson DNS 
. Lynn Harrison DNS 

  Weather  
J1 Class - 1-2 dogs Juniors 10-15yrs - 1.2 Miles 8.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Jamie Buckley 04:35 
2nd Michael Hyden 04:46 
3rd Kelly Hemmins 04:49 
4th Jack Matthews 05:24 
5th Scott Hayes 05:36 
6th Andrew Streatfield 05:37 
7th Natalia Martyn 07:59 
8th Allison Berry 08:07 
9th Luke Coldham 08:19 
. Terri-Ann Bedwell DNS 

  Weather  
J2 Class - 1 dog Juniors 8-15yrs - 1.2 Miles 8.8C 
Position Name Time 
. Emma Hayes untimed 
. Charlotte Clark untimed 
. Jade Rattcliff DNS 




New Forest
Results posted by: dave.hemmins@btinternet.com
Date of posting (not race date): November 28, 2000
1st Adrian Tilsed 11:03 
2nd Jim Bryde 11:11 
3rd Natalie Bowman 11:29 
4th Mark Tillier 11:46 
5th Kirk Matthews 12:02 
6th Dathan Trent 12:29 
7th Mike Harrison 13:21 
8th Den Keeler 13:27 
9th Andy Steadman 13:39 
10th Karl Binns 13:43 
11th Richard Morgan 13:51 
12th Alan Hickmott 13:51 
13th Phil Dixon 14:47 
14th Stuart Marle 15:14 
15th Sarah King 17:48 
16th Alan Dedden 17:57 
17th Andy Pullen 18:29 
18th Karin Carruthers 18:44 
19th Darren Le Fevre 20:28 

  Weather  
EF1 Class - 1-2 dog Eskimo/Samoyed - 3.1 Miles 10.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Ivan Passmore 16:33 
2nd Ron Robinson 19:00 
3rd Walt Howarth 19:32 
4th Mike Mackmurdie 25:05 
5th Philip Cash 29:39 

  Weather  
ES Class - 2 dogs Siberian - 3.1 Miles 10.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Natalie Bowman 11:21 
2nd Cathy Croman 12:05 
3rd Adrian Tilsed 12:25 
4th Reg Osborn 12:25 
5th Sandra Bowers 13:50 
6th Leigh Marsden 14:14 
7th Brian Wilkinson 14:19 
8th Peter Arnold 14:25 
9th Clarke Midgley 14:51 
10th Ken Gillies 15:02 
11th Stephen Crawshaw 15:11 
12th Andy Sparshott 15:28 
13th Jo Gale 15:51 
14th Rob Pinsent 16:18 
15th Adrian Hunt 16:37 
16th Rhil Streatfield 18:58 
17th Nik Fordham 19:36 
18th Paul Young 24:04 

  Weather  
DV Class - 2-3 dogs over 7 years - 2.3 Miles 10.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Jim Bryde 08:50 
2nd Tim Foster 09:16 
3rd Reg Osborn 10:04 
4th Adrian Hunt 11:21 
5th Andy Steadman 11:33 
6th Den Keeler 11:50 
7th Alan Dedden 11:57 
8th Christine Harwood 13:38 
9th Kim Franklin 28:19 
. Hugh Finnegan DNS 

  Weather  
EF2 Class - 1-2 dog Malamute - 2.3 Miles 10.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Darren Le Fevre 12:16 
2nd Roger Berry 12:21 
3rd Dave Meacham 12:36 
4th Elaine Burroughs 12:38 
5th Paul Martyn 12:41 
6th Mark Smith 13:39 
7th David Simpson 14:23 
8th Mark McQuade 15:02 
9th Robbie Robinson 15:17 
10th Walt Howarth 15:26 
11th Jane Robinson 15:46 
12th Jackie Berry 16:52 
13th Dave Cox 18:25 
14th Will Dollar 18:41 
15th Kim Franklin 20:28 
16th Sue Williams 22:17 

  Weather  
DO Class - 2-3 dogs, at least 1 NPSD reg- 3.1 Miles 10.8C 
Position Name Time 
1st Den Keeler 14:48 
2nd Ron Robinson 17:18 
3rd Niki Keeler 17:56 
4th Clinton Dunkley 17:58 
5th Stuart Marle 21:30 
6th Ken Smith 23:57 




A.B.S.A. THRUXTON
Results posted by: dave.hemmins@btinternet.com
Date of posting (not race date): November 22, 2000
B Class -               3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Dave Hemmins 12:00 

  Weather  
C Class -              3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Adrian Tilsed 10:37 
2nd Ray Ball 11:31 
3rd Alan Hickmott 12:09 
4th Den Keeler 12:22 
5th Julian Hickman 12:57 
6th Darren La Fevre 14:39 
7th Ron Robinson 15:15 
8th Lorna Vince 16:13 
9th Dave Cox 21:28 
 Tracey Clerc DNS 
 Danny Milward DNS 

  Weather  
D Class -         3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Adrian Tilsed 10:54 
2nd Dathan Trent 11:57 
3rd Rob Hyden 12:14 
4th Roger Hull 12:29 
5th Barbara Stanier 12:57 
6th Lynn Harrison 13:31 
7th Zara Ashenden 13:46 
8th Iian Hutchison 15:02 
9th Brian Wilkinson 15:21 
10th Alan Dedden 16:21 
11th Vanessa Meeks 16:37 
12th Sarah King 17:05 
 Christine Stubbs DNS 
 Mark Tillier DNS 

  Weather  
DO Class -         3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Den Keeler 14:30 
2nd Ron Robinson 15:18 
3rd Niki Keeler 16:48 
4th Stuart Marle 19:43 

  Weather  
DV Class -          3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Reg Osborn 15:04 
2nd Adrian Hunt 15:45 
3rd Allen Blunt 16:21 
4th Brian Willey 20:12 

  Weather  
M1 Class -               3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Paul Martyn 18:05 
2nd Darren Le Fevre 18:36 
3rd David Simpson 18:47 
4th Jason Henworth 23:49 

  Weather  
EFS Class -            3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Ivan Passmore 15:49 
2nd Ron Robinson 17:57 
 Mike Mackmurdie DNS 

  Weather  
M2 Class -            3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Mark Smith 17:03 
2nd Mark McQuade 19:44 
3rd Dave Cox 21:48 
4th Barbara Stanier 24:52 
5th Sue Williams 25:46 
 Will Dollar DISQ 

  Weather  
ES Class -           3 Miles 9C 
Position Name Time 
1st Adrian Tilsed 11:37 
2nd Dave meeks 12:23 
3rd Roger Hull 12:30 
4th Reg Osborn 12:50 
5th Peter Arnold 13:36 
6th Clarke Midgley 13:43 
7th Sandra Bowers 13:94 
8th Graham Good 14:05 
9th Jo Gale 15:11 
10th Adrian Hunt 16:34 
11th Michael Green 16:45 
12th Wayne Purdue 


THE A.B.S.A. MILLENNIUM SERIES
Results posted by: http://members.aol.com/absauk/absaweb.ht
Date of posting (not race date): February 21, 2000
Series Points awarded in 7 events, best 5 towards the series.
199 teams accumilated points.
Sponsored by Walfco

6 Dog Siberian Huskies
1st P Carroll
2nd D Hemmins
3rd N Bowman

4 dog
1st A Tilsed
2nd M Harriso
3rd N Bowman

3 Dog
1st A Tilsed
2nd D Scott
3rd G Hayes

2 Dog
1st D Meeks
2nd A Thomson
3rd L Marsden

2 Dog Eskimo (Inuit)
1st I Passmore
2nd A Hickmott
3rd M Mackmurdie

2 Dog Malamute
1st R Berry
2nd D Simpson
3rd J Berry

Junior
1st H Vince
2nd K Hemmins
3rd M Hyden


Woodland Park.20/02/y2k
Results posted by: http://members.aol.com/absauk/absaweb.ht
Date of posting (not race date): February 21, 2000
A.B.S.A. Woodland Park Event
Organisers A Dedden & C Moule
Sponsored by Wafcol
Tolal No of teams entered 79

6 Dog Siberian Huskies

1st N Bowman  10.34 mph
2nd D Hemmins
3rd H Finnegan

4 Dog
1st N Bowman   13.15 mph
2nd J Brydy
3rd M Harrison

3 Dog
1st A Tilsed   13.88 mph
2nd G Hayes
3rd D Scott

2 Dog
1st M Tillier  12.43 mph
2nd D Meeks
3rd P Arnold

3 Dog (veteran)
1st T Foster    11.74 mph
2nd R Osborn
3rd A Dedden

2 Dog Malamute
1st R Berry     12.12 mph
2nd E Burroughs
3rd W Howarth

2 Dog Eskimo (Inuit)
1st I Passmore  9.29 mph
2nd M Macmurdie
3rd G Hayes

Junior
1st H Vince  7.15  mph
2nd M Hyden
3rd K Hemmins   


Woodland Park.20/02/y2k
Results posted by: http://members.aol.com/absauk/absaweb.ht
Date of posting (not race date): February 21, 2000
A.B.S.A. Woodland Park Event
Organisers A Dedden & C Moule
Sponsored by Wafcol
Tolal No of teams entered 79

6 Dog Siberian Huskies

1st N Bowman  10.34 mph
2nd D Hemmins
3rd H Finnegan

4 Dog
1st N Bowman   13.15 mph
2nd J Brydy
3rd M Harrison

3 Dog
1st A Tilsed   13.88 mph
2nd G Hayes
3rd D Scott

2 Dog
1st M Tillier  12.43 mph
2nd D Meeks
3rd P Arnold

3 Dog (veteran)
1st T Foster    11.74 mph
2nd R Osborn
3rd A Dedden

2 Dog Malamute
1st R Berry     12.12 mph
2nd E Burroughs
3rd W Howarth

2 Dog Eskimo (Inuit)
1st I Passmore  9.29 mph
2nd M Macmurdie
3rd G Hayes

Junior
1st H Vince  7.15  mph
2nd M Hyden
3rd K Hemmins   


The Brandon Park Rally
Results posted by: http://members.aol.com/absauk/absaweb.ht
Date of posting (not race date): February 21, 2000
A.B.S.A. Organisers Gary & Tracey Pittock
         Sponsored by Wafcol
         Temp 7.7c--7.2c
Total No of teams entered 77

6 Dog Siberian Huskies
1st T Carter  15.42 mph

4 Dog
1st A Tilsed  12.59 mph
2nd S Bowers
3rd M Harrison

3 Dog
1st A Tilsed  15.51 mph
2nd K Binns
3rd B Stanier

2 Dog

1st D Meeks  13.42 mph
2nd R Pinsent
3rd C Midgley

2 Dog Eskimo (Inurt Dog)
1st I Passmore  13.51 mph
2nd A Hickmott
3rd M Mackmurdie

2 Dog Malamute
1st R Berry    4.41 mph
2nd M McQuade
3rd D Meacham

Junior
1st H Vince   18.46 mph
2nd A Steatfield
3rd L Coldham
2nd


Forest of Dean 12/12/99
Results posted by: S.H.C.of G.B.
Date of posting (not race date): January 25, 2000
6 Dog Class
1 N Marshall   09:38  Average MPH 20.4
2 J Bryde      10:11
3 R Walton     11:45
4 D Hemmins    12:38
5 M Emery      13:21

4 Dog Class
1 C Brecknell    11:06               17.3mph
2 C Walker       12:19
3 M Dowdle       13:31
4 J Walton       14:17
5 A Gribrooke    15:01
6 R Robinson     15:30
7 D Beynon       15:32
8 M Jones        15:40
9 G Richards     18:21
10 S Robinson     19:51
11 T Hodson       23:58
12 C Barry        27:17

3 Dog Class
1 R Hyden        10:00                  16.8mph
2 S Beach        10:17
3 C Birch        10:38
4 D Scott        10:52
5 A Rees         11:32
6 A Chambers     12:01
7 S Golby        12:08
8 K Robinson     12:44
9 A Jones        13:06
10 E Hill         13:18
11 M Vandenakker  13:41
12 A Grisbrooke   19:20
13 S Williams     22:58
14 T Oliver       DSQ

2 Dog Class
1 M Buckley       10:18           16.5mph  
2 P Bate          10:41
3 M Buckley       12:26
4 A Todd          12:30
5 L Fisher        12:48
6 S Wilkinson     13:15
7 C Innes         13:56
8 M Hollingworth  14:15
9 G Sutton        14:38
10 S Sparrow      15:54
11 G Smith        16:12
12 D Oxley        16:21
13 S Goward       16:56
15 J Walton       19:56
16 R Davies       DSQ

2 Dog Class(freighting)
1 A Hickmott      14:37             11.6 mph
2 J Drummond      15:42
3 R Robinson      16:46
4 A Jones         17:20
5 M Mackmrdie     18:46
6 R Drummond      21:25

J1 Class
1 J Buckley       02:30              13.00 mph
2 K Hemmins       03:06
3 M Robinson      05:08
4 D Scott         05:12

J2 Class
1 M Hyden         02:13              14.00 mph
2 A Innes         02:17
3 L Smith         02:36
4 A Hodson        03:07
5 E Smith         03:11 

Support by Skinners Dog Food & Bear USA    


S.H.C.of G.B. AVIEMORE 2000. 23/01/00
Results posted by: www.mikrotime.com/husky/snow00.html
Date of posting (not race date): January 25, 2000
Race 1 5/8 Dog Teams Class A

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	188 	Dougie MacPHERSON 	Aberfoyle 	29:25.30 	30:45.88 	60:11.18	
2: 	79 	Bruce HALL 	Llanbrynmair Powys 	34:38.91 	32:49.22 	67:28.13	
3: 	102 	Gus HOGG 	Penicuik Midlothian 	34:33.66 	34:51.87 	69:25.53	
4: 	110 	Tony BRIGHTWELL 	Earlsdown Kent 	35:44.85 	34:37.24 	70:22.09	
5: 	7 	John EVANS 	Lamport 	44:53.88 	44:41.70 	89:35.58	

Race 2 4/6 Dog Teams Class B

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	240 	Neil MARSHALL 	Hove East Sussex 	13:26.82 	13:38.53 	27:05.35	
2: 	315 	Steven LINDSAY 	Thornhill Dumfries 	15:06.63 	14:43.53 	29:50.16	
3: 	21 	Fred ALLEN 	Commins Coch Machynlleth 	16:18.35 	15:59.21 	32:17.56	
4: 	13 	Ron WALTON 	Oldbury West Midlands 	17:08.48 	15:52.55 	33:01.03	
5: 	217 	John LIDDLE 	Consett 	17:10.17 	17:11.20 	34:21.37	
6: 	133 	Chris WALKER 	Thornbury Plymouth 	17:08.50 	17:32.09 	34:40.59	
7: 	226 	Den KEELER 	Raunds Northamptonshire 	18:13.72 	18:38.38 	36:52.10	
8: 	151 	Richard SARGENT 	Rotherham 	18:35.88 	18:24.32 	37:00.20	
9: 	1026 	Andrew GRISBROOKE 	Nuthampstead 	20:18.92 	21:41.86 	42:00.78	
10: 	98 	Jay WHITELEY 	Lethem Jedburgh 	20:34.62 	22:39.10 	43:13.72	
11: 	48 	Billy KINGSBURY 	Roydon Harlow 	22:17.38 	21:50.70 	44:08.08	
12: 	181 	Kenny SUTHERLAND 	Stoneyburn Lothian 	22:11.63 	24:05.00 	46:16.63	
13: 	12 	Bette HAWTHORN 	Erskine Renfrewshire 	21:01.54 	25:47.70 	46:49.24	
14: 	176 	Derek WINKLE 	Ryhill Wakefield 	23:15.17 	26:03.79 	49:18.96	
15: 	224 	Steven GRINHAM 	Choppington Northumberland 	26:27.05 	24:05.56 	50:32.61	
16: 	190 	Luisa CASOLA 	Trinity Gask Auchterarder 	23:04.39 	28:19.18 	51:23.57	
17: 	368 	Arthur VINCE 	Croydon 	25:46.21 	26:08.20 	51:54.41	
18: 	109 	Steve SINGLETON 	Hemel Hempstead 	30:11.63 	30:55.39 	61:07.02	
19: 	162 	John PITCHER 	Huddersfield 	32:46.23 	32:16.21 	65:02.44	
20: 	197 	Jim BRYDE 	Runcton Chichester 	Disqual 	15:25.66 	15:25.66	

Race 3 3/4 Dog Teams Class C

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	248 	Adrian TILSED 	Holton Heath Dorset 	15:46.30 	15:50.31 	31:36.61	
2: 	302 	Paul KELLY 	Halfway Cambuslang Glasgow 	15:39.19 	16:02.06 	31:41.25	
3: 	283 	Pete WILLIAMS 	Lairg 	16:07.20 	16:15.84 	32:23.04	
4: 	303 	Shane MURRAY 	Newbridge Edinburgh 	16:42.70 	15:48.36 	32:31.06	
5: 	312 	John PATCHETT 	Foulden Berwickshire 	16:38.86 	16:10.18 	32:49.04	
6: 	100 	Ray BALL 	Broadstairs 	17:40.00 	17:59.00 	35:39.00	
7: 	145 	Debbie FAGG 	Tangham Woodbridge 	18:18.33 	19:24.03 	37:42.36	
8: 	175 	Debi SCOTT 	Tenterden 	18:59.82 	20:09.02 	39:08.84	
9: 	70 	John PAUL 	Craigton Newbegging 	20:02.24 	19:21.12 	39:23.36	
10: 	244 	Sheila NICHOLLS 	Henstead 	18:52.68 	21:10.49 	40:03.17	
11: 	305 	Phil DIXON 	Etchingham East Sussex 	20:07.21 	20:00.28 	40:07.49	
12: 	189 	Dougie MacPHERSON 	Aberfoyle 	19:44.83 	20:41.22 	40:26.05	
13: 	183 	Steven HOPLEY 	Austwick Lancaster 	19:07.18 	21:19.18 	40:26.36	
14: 	219 	Alistair SPOWART 	Monkton York 	18:25.83 	22:12.69 	40:38.52	
15: 	113 	Mick BRENT 	Brentford 	20:53.35 	20:49.12 	41:42.47	
16: 	232 	Peter DOLAN 	Gourock 	20:21.63 	21:53.09 	42:14.72	
17: 	146 	Mick BRAY 	Wakefield West Yorks 	23:10.53 	21:55.21 	45:05.74	
18: 	27 	Chris BARRY 	Nuthampstead 	21:35.38 	24:10.25 	45:45.63	
19: 	22 	Martin BURNETT 	Wolverhampton 	23:48.52 	23:20.57 	47:09.09	
20: 	124 	Derrick ARCHIBALD 	Aspatria Carlisle 	23:48.00 	24:22.39 	48:10.39	
21: 	138 	Ian CHAMBERLAIN 	Ambrosden Bicester 	23:42.55 	25:15.54 	48:58.09	
22: 	84 	Alan TUDOR 	Moreton Wiral 	24:40.32 	24:54.77 	49:35.09	
23: 	6 	Paul COCKERILL 	Brixworth 	23:31.08 	26:19.57 	49:50.65	
24: 	58 	Mike JONES 	Elmdon 	23:11.45 	27:17.50 	50:28.95	
25: 	120 	Mick KINGDON 	Mansfield 	24:20.22 	26:15.71 	50:35.93	
26: 	304 	Jan HOY 	Fearn Ross-Shire 	21:44.06 	29:26.86 	51:10.92	
27: 	31 	Ewan ROBERTSON 	Livingston 	23:53.82 	27:28.90 	51:22.72	
28: 	62 	Jon GARDNER 	Finedon Northamptonshire 	24:09.09 	27:56.99 	52:06.08	
29: 	114 	Paul NORRIS 	Washington 	26:49.28 	29:03.21 	55:52.49	
30: 	221 	Wendy CHAMBERS 	Derrington Staffs 	27:44.01 	30:48.30 	58:32.31	
31: 	290 	Andrew NOBLE 	Guisborough 	25:21.30 	33:33.02 	58:54.32	
32: 	90 	Maarten BEISHUIZEN 	Kirk Hammerton 	30:03.38 	29:36.39 	59:39.77	
33: 	215 	Bernard WHITELEY 	Jedburgh 	30:28.93 	29:45.39 	60:14.32	
34: 	310 	Cerise VINCE 	Croydon 	33:00.04 	28:47.06 	61:47.10	
35: 	1162 	John PITCHER 	Huddersfield 	39:28.51 	33:45.07 	73:13.58	
36: 	122 	Jyl OLDHAM 	Foulridge Colne 	33:07.55 	45:13.43 	78:20.98	
37: 	327 	Raymond HAY 	Earlston 	24:12.99 	Scratch 	24:12.99	
38: 	311 	Janet LODGE 	Penicuik 	28:25.77 	Non-Fin 	28:25.77	
39: 	128 	Mike GOSLING 	Dawlish Devon 	40:44.67 	Scratch 	40:44.67	

Race 4 3/4 Dog Teams Class C2

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	14 	Ron ROBINSON 	Rhayader 	23:11.39 	22:09.96 	45:21.35	
2: 	313 	Mick INGRAM 	Burwash East Sussex 	22:59.50 	23:07.17 	46:06.67	
3: 	346 	Mike MackMURDIE 	Bracknell 	26:52.12 	28:32.98 	55:25.10	
4: 	29 	Simon EVANS 	Potters Bar 	26:43.68 	29:29.76 	56:13.44	
5: 	153 	Dave COX 	Swindon 	30:36.75 	30:38.64 	61:15.39	
6: 	37 	Roger DRUMMOND 	Shrewsbury 	32:16.89 	33:37.26 	65:54.15	
7: 	249 	Wendy DRUMMOND 	Torquay 	31:19.85 	34:35.16 	65:55.01	
8: 	314 	Carol SINCLAIR 	Buckie Banffshire 	37:53.97 	41:01.29 	78:55.26	
9: 	68 	Kim FRANKLIN 	Thundersley 	33:10.36 	71:20.01 	104:30.37	

Race 5 2/3 Dog Teams Class E

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	200 	Jo BRECKNELL 	Barnham Bognor Regis 	16:16.21 	16:14.84 	32:31.05	
2: 	202 	Alex SHAW 	Coalhall Ayrshire 	17:21.73 	16:11.61 	33:33.34	
3: 	11 	Graeme SCOTT 	Llanfair PG Anglesey 	17:01.80 	17:12.65 	34:14.45	
4: 	46 	Rob HYDEN 	Horsham 	17:35.24 	17:45.25 	35:20.49	
5: 	69 	Kirk MATTHEWS 	Stambridge Essex 	18:12.29 	18:08.06 	36:20.35	
6: 	117 	Thomas STEEL 	West Calder 	18:05.66 	19:10.84 	37:16.50	
7: 	344 	Lynne MURRAY 	Newbridge Edinburgh 	18:34.12 	19:28.12 	38:02.24	
8: 	194 	Richard MORGAN 	Alconbury 	19:31.35 	19:47.84 	39:19.19	
9: 	43 	Matthew EMERY 	Shillington Beds 	20:26.75 	20:58.91 	41:25.66	
10: 	178 	Gary HAYES 	Bexhill-On-Sea 	19:55.50 	21:54.18 	41:49.68	
11: 	99 	Amanda JONES 	Merthyr Tydfil 	20:06.63 	22:02.68 	42:09.31	
12: 	205 	Paul GREY 	Bewdley 	21:17.58 	21:19.68 	42:37.26	
13: 	5 	Michael COCHRAN 	Westerhope Newcastle-Upon-T 	21:16.63 	21:29.71 	42:46.34	
14: 	201 	Alan CHAMBERS 	Derrington 	20:41.10 	22:33.39 	43:14.49	
15: 	47 	John GUTTERIDGE 	Heaton Mersey 	22:18.98 	21:27.01 	43:45.99	
16: 	104 	Jo WALTON 	Oldbury West Midlands 	21:53.74 	22:06.71 	44:00.45	
17: 	147 	Mark VAN DEN AKKER 	Hereford 	22:36.70 	21:58.97 	44:35.67	
18: 	276 	Darren LeFEVRE 	Rochford Essex 	22:13.67 	22:26.08 	44:39.75	
19: 	242 	Alan BOWERING 	Newport Pagnell Bucks 	21:54.35 	24:31.75 	46:26.10	
20: 	350 	Dawn PATCHETT 	Foulden Berwickshire 	25:02.46 	22:05.65 	47:08.11	
21: 	252 	Marinda TAYLOR SMITH 	Holywell 	22:00.36 	25:22.61 	47:22.97	
22: 	251 	Carl PAWELSKI 	Alfreton Derbyshire 	23:58.96 	23:24.07 	47:23.03	
23: 	254 	Lorna VINCE 	Croydon 	23:57.78 	24:29.68 	48:27.46	
24: 	73 	John MARTIN 	Milton Of Campsie 	24:51.77 	24:11.13 	49:02.90	
25: 	177 	Ruth STOREY 	Moy Inverness-Shire 	23:37.44 	25:28.22 	49:05.66	
26: 	61 	Martin PEAT 	Rotherham 	22:53.64 	26:30.74 	49:24.38	
27: 	351 	V MEEKS/L LeFEVRE 	High Wycombe 	23:54.75 	25:35.43 	49:30.18	
28: 	345 	Lynn TILSED 	Holton Heath Dorset 	24:56.62 	24:59.98 	49:56.60	
29: 	282 	Max CLIFT 	Thirsk 	23:42.75 	26:35.23 	50:17.98	
30: 	220 	Julie GREY 	Bagillideiniolen 	24:24.69 	26:44.63 	51:09.32	
31: 	288 	Shafi RATANI 	Potter Heigham 	26:06.15 	25:26.62 	51:32.77	
32: 	285 	Andy PULLEN 	Wimbledon 	25:17.80 	26:52.78 	52:10.58	
33: 	64 	David WARRINGTON 	Darlaston West Mids 	25:13.83 	30:47.30 	56:01.13	
34: 	348 	Mark McALEAVEY 	Workington 	26:59.21 	29:04.61 	56:03.82	
35: 	291 	Tricia CLIFT 	Thirsk 	27:55.69 	28:50.10 	56:45.79	
36: 	347 	Chad NEIGHBOR 	Edinburgh 	27:50.47 	29:46.00 	57:36.47	
37: 	82 	Norma McCABE 	Dalkeith 	28:33.79 	29:16.15 	57:49.94	
38: 	170 	Christine HARWOOD 	Brentwood Essex 	27:56.62 	30:11.64 	58:08.26	
39: 	247 	Christopher BECKWITH 	Brentwood Essex 	35:02.23 	28:13.23 	63:15.46	
40: 	225 	Sue WILLIAMS 	Farnborough 	47:44.86 	41:46.57 	89:31.43	
41: 	41 	Ian ROBINSON 	Penistone 	19:36.76 	Non-Fin 	19:36.76	
42: 	26 	Andrew GRISBROOKE 	Nuthampstead 	Scratch 	25:00.87 	25:00.87	

Race 7 2 Dog Teams Class D

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	105 	Keith JOHNSON 	Kilmaurs East Ayrshire 	17:10.96 	16:54.37 	34:05.33	
2: 	335 	Andy McLEAN 	Torrance 	19:16.07 	16:59.92 	36:15.99	
3: 	97 	Milton ENTERKIN 	Denny Stirlingshire 	18:03.10 	18:15.32 	36:18.42	
4: 	260 	Dave MEEKS 	High Wycombe Bucks 	19:12.36 	18:06.36 	37:18.72	
5: 	258 	Lee FISHER 	Duston Northampton 	18:31.27 	19:10.53 	37:41.80	
6: 	23 	Rob TURVILLE 	Leicester 	19:04.43 	18:58.45 	38:02.88	
7: 	9 	Steve TAYLOR 	Northwich 	18:43.74 	19:31.15 	38:14.89	
8: 	261 	Andrew THOMSON 	West Yelland Barnstaple 	21:02.37 	19:04.50 	40:06.87	
9: 	280 	Tim HART 	Thetford Norfolk 	21:19.04 	19:49.19 	41:08.23	
10: 	329 	Derek McEWAN 	Irvine Ayrshire 	20:26.17 	21:00.84 	41:27.01	
11: 	67 	Mark SEXTON 	Brandon Suffolk 	21:17.54 	20:14.09 	41:31.63	
12: 	308 	John MADDISON 	Horden Peterlee 	21:23.26 	20:11.69 	41:34.95	
13: 	185 	Carol SAYERS 	Gosforth Cumbria 	21:51.18 	19:46.20 	41:37.38	
14: 	158 	Adrian TURNER 	Wolverhampton 	20:41.65 	21:04.80 	41:46.45	
15: 	192 	Alex WARD 	Glengarnock 	21:29.49 	20:39.48 	42:08.97	
16: 	77 	Keith ROBINSON 	Watford 	21:03.74 	21:08.91 	42:12.65	
17: 	259 	Darren OXLEY 	Rotherham 	21:48.75 	20:28.41 	42:17.16	
18: 	262 	Michael PATRICK 	Cramlington 	20:25.37 	21:52.38 	42:17.75	
19: 	316 	Colin STEWART 	Hamilton 	21:21.30 	21:10.93 	42:32.23	
20: 	1283 	Pete WILLIAMS 	Lairg 	20:49.14 	22:02.72 	42:51.86	
21: 	159 	Stephen LINDSAY 	Dunblane 	21:43.97 	21:22.27 	43:06.24	
22: 	367 	Steve SHAW 	Linlithgow 	21:30.10 	21:36.76 	43:06.86	
23: 	325 	George SMITH 	Chumleigh Devon 	21:27.21 	21:46.37 	43:13.58	
24: 	265 	Kirsty PRICE 	Newark Notts 	22:13.36 	21:25.91 	43:39.27	
25: 	2 	Warren ELLIS 	Mill Hill 	21:43.34 	22:12.69 	43:56.03	
26: 	132 	Tracey CLERC 	Gilmorton Lutterworth 	21:59.16 	22:14.47 	44:13.63	
27: 	115 	Allan TODD 	Warley West Midlands 	22:31.27 	21:43.54 	44:14.81	
28: 	218 	Guy REDWOOD 	Dunnington 	22:51.40 	22:25.22 	45:16.62	
29: 	1252 	Marinda TAYLOR-SMITH 	Holywell 	21:53.22 	23:46.73 	45:39.95	
30: 	342 	Colin ROSE 	Juniper Green Edinburgh 	23:08.05 	22:32.07 	45:40.12	
31: 	364 	Robert HOUSTON 	Hamilton 	23:44.31 	22:37.68 	46:21.99	
32: 	193 	Linda WARD 	Glengarnock 	23:01.88 	23:22.57 	46:24.45	
33: 	321 	Fiona MAXWELL 	Thornhill Dunfries 	22:23.77 	24:34.96 	46:58.73	
34: 	8 	Rob PINSENT 	Leicester 	23:32.83 	24:44.98 	48:17.81	
35: 	78 	Trevor FAGG 	Tangham Woodbridge 	25:21.51 	23:29.61 	48:51.12	
36: 	284 	Mark HOLLINGSWORTH 	Coventry 	24:52.33 	24:25.14 	49:17.47	
37: 	323 	Rob COOKE 	Helston Cornwall 	23:44.29 	25:37.47 	49:21.76	
38: 	30 	Derick LAWTON 	Delapidle Bradford 	24:43.65 	25:24.52 	50:08.17	
39: 	309 	Glynis CAMERON 	Winlaton Tyne & Wear 	24:30.51 	25:47.91 	50:18.42	
40: 	136 	Derek WELCH 	Cupar Fife 	26:22.86 	24:13.95 	50:36.81	
41: 	106 	Douglas HOWIE 	Dunoon Argyll 	24:34.07 	26:26.04 	51:00.11	
42: 	332 	Mark GALLACHER 	Edinburgh 	24:14.79 	26:46.51 	51:01.30	
43: 	324 	Robert COWAN 	Letham Perth 	24:08.21 	27:56.11 	52:04.32	
44: 	103 	Deborah HAMBLETON 	Castleford 	25:35.16 	26:30.18 	52:05.34	
45: 	289 	Angela NOBLE 	Guisborough Cleveland 	26:21.22 	25:48.15 	52:09.37	
46: 	87 	Matt BAILEY 	Oswestry 	22:48.75 	29:33.08 	52:21.83	
47: 	10 	Andrea TAYLOR 	Northwich 	25:32.08 	27:39.64 	53:11.72	
48: 	333 	Mike SCOTT 	Burley-In-Wharfedale 	32:12.56 	21:04.85 	53:17.41	
49: 	320 	Stuart HOY 	Fearn Ross-Shire 	27:19.53 	26:26.24 	53:45.77	
50: 	317 	Lorna CALDERWOOD 	Hamilton 	23:37.34 	30:50.47 	54:27.81	
51: 	319 	Mandie JOHNSON 	Kilmaurs East Ayrshire 	27:18.05 	27:34.07 	54:52.12	
52: 	341 	Louise HALLIDAY 	Brentford 	27:02.75 	28:22.71 	55:25.46	
53: 	216 	Lisa LOCKEY 	West Bromwich 	26:39.92 	29:18.53 	55:58.45	
54: 	88 	Richard CLERC 	Gilmorton Lutterworth 	27:42.45 	29:07.18 	56:49.63	
55: 	156 	Phil STREATFIELD 	Aylesford Kent 	28:39.31 	28:11.60 	56:50.91	
56: 	338 	Tobias LEASK 	Edinburgh 	26:30.15 	30:34.07 	57:04.22	
57: 	174 	Sara GOWARD 	Watford 	28:47.10 	28:31.04 	57:18.14	
58: 	372 	Andrew GEAR 	Llanymynech 	28:44.45 	28:45.57 	57:30.02	
59: 	337 	Geoff HOLROYD 	Preston 	31:29.33 	30:35.46 	62:04.79	
60: 	318 	Malcolm WRIDE 	Husthwaite York 	29:46.83 	32:49.10 	62:35.93	
61: 	331 	Sandra DUNN 	Newport-On-Tay 	31:29.74 	35:08.15 	66:37.89	
62: 	125 	Douglas KENT 	Newark 	34:18.42 	38:11.84 	72:30.26	
63: 	334 	Sharon JONES 	Wishaw Lanarkshire 	39:50.96 	33:46.04 	73:37.00	
64: 	76 	Lindsey SUTHERLAND 	Stoneyburn 	37:05.05 	36:45.82 	73:50.87	
65: 	339 	Susan LIVINGSTONE 	Bellshill North Lanarks 	39:45.94 	34:52.27 	74:38.21	
66: 	336 	Chantal VINCE 	Croydon 	40:31.53 	39:50.54 	80:22.07	
67: 	173 	Angie ALLEN 	Gt Yarmouth 	27:28.97 	Scratch 	27:28.97	

Race 8 2 Dog Teams Class D2

Pos	Num	Name	Town/County	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	1014 	Ron ROBINSON 	Rhayader 	25:29.59 	26:00.80 	51:30.39	
2: 	134 	Elaine BURROUGHS 	Ficheldean Wiltshire 	26:12.93 	25:26.44 	51:39.37	
3: 	91 	Roger BERRY 	Wellesbourne Warwickshire 	26:00.46 	26:38.57 	52:39.03	
4: 	169 	Jill MATTHEWS 	Gt Stambridge 	26:26.99 	26:49.18 	53:16.17	
5: 	256 	Walt HOWARTH 	Waddingham Gainsborough Lin 	28:10.82 	27:26.86 	55:37.68	
6: 	352 	Steve SIM 	Montrose 	27:33.61 	28:09.82 	55:43.43	
7: 	38 	Keith BUTLER 	Knaresborough North Yorks 	26:11.86 	31:30.72 	57:42.58	
8: 	112 	Keith GIVENS 	Sookholme Mansfield 	29:37.65 	28:43.33 	58:20.98	
9: 	49 	Cath HERDMAN 	Dunfermline 	29:21.46 	30:05.12 	59:26.58	
10: 	36 	Jamie DRUMMOND 	Shrewsbury 	28:57.73 	30:53.44 	59:51.17	
11: 	354 	Dave MEACHAM 	Rickmansworth 	28:54.83 	31:54.74 	60:49.57	
12: 	286 	John BOTTERILL 	Driffield 	30:58.90 	33:04.45 	64:03.35	
13: 	365 	Jo SUGDEN 	Manchester 	33:51.03 	32:28.57 	66:19.60	
14: 	359 	Mark McMONAGLE 	Carnock Fife 	33:20.63 	33:45.18 	67:05.81	
15: 	358 	Mark McQUADE 	Basildon 	32:33.02 	34:37.46 	67:10.48	
16: 	353 	Alan BALLANTINE 	Fala Dam Pathhead Midlothian 	31:31.23 	36:04.85 	67:36.08	
17: 	278 	Robbie ROBINSON 	Diss 	32:10.67 	35:32.32 	67:42.99	
18: 	360 	Dave PATTERSON 	Lowestoft 	35:57.62 	32:31.44 	68:29.06	
19: 	1178 	Gary HAYES 	Bexhill-On-Sea 	35:17.61 	37:23.29 	72:40.90	
20: 	356 	Phil LONGLAND 	Letham Perth 	37:13.40 	37:12.03 	74:25.43	
21: 	370 	Davy ALEXANDER 	Coatbridge Lanarkshire 	38:27.72 	36:42.26 	75:09.98	
22: 	263 	Jackie BERRY 	Wellesbourne Warwickshire 	36:54.44 	38:17.50 	75:11.94	
23: 	357 	Kim FRANKLIN 	Thundersley Essex 	40:12.27 	44:58.13 	85:10.40	
24: 	330 	Sue SMITH 	Sutton 	41:19.93 	51:24.44 	92:44.37	
25: 	355 	Michelle GOODSON 	Wimbledon 	46:11.22 	49:20.60 	95:31.82	
26: 	275 	Alan HICKMOTT 	Tenterden 	23:28.89 	Non-Fin 	23:28.89	
27: 	322 	Bill ROBINS 	Wisbech 	Non-Fin 	48:08.63 	48:08.63	
	227 	Stuart LINDSAY 	Sauchie Alloa 	Non-Fin 	Scratch 		

Race 9 Juniors 8-11 
Timed by SHGB

Pos	Num	Name	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	54 	Gerry CHAMBERLAIN 	1:24 	1:22 	2:46	
2: 	22 	Mark TILSED 	1:26 	1:26 	2:52	
3: 	04 	Megan WARD 	1:29 	1:38 	3:07	
4: 	12 	Michael COCHRAN 	1:38 	1:39 	3:17	
5: 	08 	Dean TUDOR 	1:43 	1:47 	3:30	
6: 	57 	Danielle ARCHIBALD 	1:44 	1:48 	3:32	
7: 	48 	Richard MURPHY 	1:53 	1:42 	3:35	
8: 	21 	Kieran HOY 	1:50 	1:53 	3:43	
9: 	44 	Scott HAYES 	1:45 	2:08 	3:53	
10: 	31 	Iain DOLAN 	1:52 	2:16 	4:08	
11: 	23 	Charys HOY 	2:07 	2:09 	4:16	
12: 	50 	Christopher ROBERTSO 	2:26 	2:40 	5:06	
13: 	02 	David SCOTT 	2:44 	3:12 	5:56	
14: 	37 	Laura Coe 	3:58 	2:06 	6:04	
15: 	11 	Victoria COCHRAN 	4:42 	2:00 	6:42	
16: 	25 	Derek ENTERKIN 	1:47 	Scratch 	1:47	
Race 10 Juniors 12-15 
Timed by SHGB

Pos	Num	Name	Run 1	Run 2	Result	
1: 	29 	Amanda MURRAY 	0:58 	0:59 	1:57	
2: 	30 	Lee SMITH 	0:59 	1:02 	2:01	
3: 	43 	Michael HYDEN 	1:02 	1:01 	2:03	
4= 	03 	Gary WARD 	1:01 	1:09 	2:10	
4= 	42 	Andrew STREATFIELD 	1:06 	1:04 	2:10	
6: 	56 	Owen SHAW 	1:06 	1:06 	2:12	
7: 	41 	John STEWART 	1:06 	1:09 	2:15	
8: 	51 	Jascie VINCE 	1:07 	1:14 	2:21	
9= 	26 	Samantha WINKLE 	1:11 	1:13 	2:24	
9= 	47 	Kim PRICE 	1:11 	1:13 	2:24	
11: 	36 	Emma SMITH 	1:15 	1:19 	2:34	
12: 	45 	Hayley COX 	1:16 	1:19 	2:35	
13: 	53 	Halen VINCE 	1:22 	1:18 	2:40	
14: 	46 	Sean O'NEIL 	1:22 	1:29 	2:51	
15: 	39 	Rachel COE 	1:41 	1:34 	3:15	
16: 	100 	Laren PEAT 	1:41 	1:48 	3:29	
17: 	55 	Ben BOOTHROYD 	1:42 	1:50 	3:32	
18: 	52 	Lloyd BECKWITH 	1:39 	1:58 	3:37	
19: 	40 	Daniel STREATFIELD 	1:56 	2:00 	3:56	
20: 	27 	Nina WINKLE 	2:35 	1:31 	4:06	
21: 	38 	Russell GILLIES 	1:49 	2:40 	4:29	
22: 	28 	Stewart DOLAN 	1:27 	Scratch 	1:27	
	20 	Niall HOY 	Non-Fin 	Scratch 		




Ringwood Rondy 20000 23/01/00
Results posted by: http://member.aol.com/absauk/absaweb.htm
Date of posting (not race date): January 23, 2000
1st team C
M Tillier  00:10:07
R Osborn    00:10:39
Z Ashenden  00:13:16
S Marie (C) 00:20:03

2nd team D
C Midgley   00:11:42
P Arnold    00:12:02
R Hull      00:13:09
A Blunt     00:13:04
L Coldam (C)00:19:57

3rd team B
C Croman     00:09:45
D Hemmins    00:10:52
J Sapsford   00:15;00
B Willey     00:16:10
S Wiggins (C)00:20:41

4th team E
W Barnes     00:10:51
M Harrisn    00:11:42
S King       00:14:13
P Hargreaves 00:19:21
D Beynon (C) 00:19:27

5th team a
S Bowers     00:11:52
M Holland    00:14:38
M Brockbank  00:15:16
L Harrison   00:17:47
A Dedden (C) 00:23:12       


UK National Championships - Round 3
Results posted by: jm@webheads.co.uk
Date of posting (not race date): January 20, 1998
This weekend saw the third round of the UK National
Championships take place in Rendlesham Forest in Suffolk.
No Snow of course 
Temp range 4 - 8
The Championships in the 6, 4 dog still remains open.
Neil Marshall who had won the previuos rounds took a trail
detour after temparaly losing his sight(!) after a stone
was thrown up from the trail ! ( he's OK )

The 6 dog went to Mike Bradbury but Neil remains favourite
to take the 6 dog Championships

The four dog was won by Scot Alain Stewart which puts him
in a good position with two wins and a third, though the
series is still open with the best 4 results counting from
six races.

6 Dog Class 8.6 miles (?) 8 entries 
  Name                total time
1 Mike Bradbury       27.01
2 Alex Laidlaw        27.17
3 Mike Bradbury       29.58
4 Fred Allen          31.13

4 Dog Class 8.6 miles (?) 11 entries 
  Name                total time
1 Alan Stewart        29.25
2 natalie Bowman      29.37
3 Jim Bryde           29.44
4 JM Littman          22.58
5 Mike Bradbury       31.55

3 Dog Class 5.8 miles (?) 15 entries 
  Name                total time
1 Cathy Croman        19.03
2 Natalie Bowman      19.51
3 Jim Bryde           20.35
4 Steve Birt          21.12
5 JM Littman          12.26 Sunday Only

2 Dog Class 5.8 miles (?) ? entries
1 Mark Tillier
results to follow
----





NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - ROUND 2
Results posted by: jm@webheads.co.uk
Date of posting (not race date): January 20, 1998
TENTSMUIR, St Andrews - E. Scotland - 3/4th January 1998

The second heat in The National Championships was be held in Tentsmuir Forest on the 3/4th January
The very best sled dog teams from all over the country descended on Tentsmuir Forest for the Championships. This was round two and the first of the Scottish legs.  

Neil Marshall leading the field by nearly three minutes over the two-day race won the six-dog class.
The four-dog class was much closer with only 7 seconds separating the top three places on day one.
Day two saw J-M Littman urge his team on to make up the 7 seconds and win by just three seconds over Natalie Bowman.

Top Three places listed only:
Total Entries 68

6 Dog Class - Trail Distance 2 x 5.4 miles
			Total Time
1 Neil Marshall   	36.11mins
2 Alex Laidlaw   	39.13
3 Mike Bradbury 	39.18

4 Dog Class - Trail Distance 2 x 4.7 miles
1 JM Littman		34.18
2 Natalie Bowman	34.21
3 Alain Stewart	34.33

3 Dog Class - Trail Distance 2 x 3.8 miles
1 Cathy Croman	        27.22
2 Natalie Bowman	28.05
3 Steve Birt		31.23

2 Dog Class - Trail Distance 2 x 3.8 miles
1 Neil Marshall	        31.05
2 Mark Tillier		33.21
2 John Liddle		34.58


The National Championships Heat One
Results posted by: jm@webheads.co.uk
Date of posting (not race date): December 08, 1997
Forest Of Dean 6/7th December 1997
Temp 8-11C heavy going 

6 Dog Class -  5 entries 
5.1 miles 		Day 1	Day 2	Total	Avg
1 Neil Marshall 	17:43	17:52	35:35	17.2mph
2 Mike Bradbury		17:52	17:46	35:38	17.18mph
3 Alex Laidlaw		18:54	18:54	37:48	16.19mph

4 Dog Class - 20 entries
5.1 miles/3.2miles
(Sunday)                Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 Alain Stewart		19:15	12:37	31:53	15.56mph
2 Jim Bryde		20:19	12:42	33:02	15.09mph
3 Mike Bradbury		22:46	13:57	36:44	13.60mph

3 Dog Class - 13 entries
3.2 miles		Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 Cathy Croman		13:25	12:39	26:05	14.75
2 Natalie Bowman	13:30	13:33	27:03	14.20
3 Jim Bryde		14:06	14:25	28:32	13.47

2 Dog Class - 24 entries
3.2 miles/ 
2.4 miles (Sunday)      Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 Neil Marshall		13:53	9:49	23:43	14.25
2 Mark Tillier		13:57	10:18	24:15	13:87
3 Tony Booker		15:09	10:31	25:41	13:18

2 Dog Freight Class 11 entries
3.2 miles/
2.4 miles (Sunday)      Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 Ron Robinson		21:46	15:17	37:04	9.12
2 Mike MacMurdie	23:04	14:16	37:20	9.21
3 Simon Evans		24:11	17:31	41:42	8.08

Juniors 2- 5 entries
1.6 miles		Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 John Stewart		7.22	8:13	15:36	12.361
2 Kathryn Bowman	11:45	10:23	22:09	8.71
3 Hayley Cox		12:22	13:54	26:17	7.34

Junior 1- 5 entries
.26 miles		Day 1	Day2	Total	Avg
1 Beau Bowman		1:59	2:09	4:08	
2 Amanda Murray	        2:21	2:21	4:43
3 Mark Tilsed		2:31	2:27	4:59


THE HEAD DOWN SPRINT 2/11/97
Date of posting (not race date): November 04, 1997
Temp: 0-9 deg C
0.5 mile uphill 1.7 downhill very fast - good surfuce
50 entries total

B Class Siberian ONLY 5 entries 
                     Time         Speed
1st  Neil Marshall   6:14:20      20.7 
2nd  JM Littman      6:50:53      18.9 (5dog)
3rd  Tony Brightwell 7:27:93      17.3 

C Class Siberian ONLY 9 entries 
1st  Jim Bryde       7:21:11      17.6 
2nd  Fred Allen      7:53:13      16.4 
3rd  Tony Ede        8:00:84      16.1 

D Class Siberian ONLY 12 entries 
1st  Cathy Croman    7:36:51      17.0
2nd  Jim Bryde       8:20:55      15.5 
3rd  Alistair Bell   8:33:08      15.1

E CLASS (2 Dog) Siberian ONLY 6  entries
1st  Mark Tillier    7:40:83      16.8 
2nd  Neil Thomas     8:52:97      14.5 
3rd  Karl Binns      8:59:65      14.4  

DO CLASS (2-3 Dog) 5 entries 
Include 1 Non Purebred Sleddog and must meet
ABSA entry requirements such as crosses must be
castrated 
1st  Neil Marshall   7:58:04      16.2 
2nd  Den Keeler      10:23:28     12.4 
3rd  Clinton Dunkley 11:41:08     11.0

EF CLASS (1-2 Dog) Freight Breeds Only 11 entries
1st Debi Scott      11:26:89      11.3 
2nd Mike Mackmurdie 12:04:27      10.7 
3rd Ivan Passmore   12:41:93      10.2 

J1 CLASS (1 Dog) 0.3 miles 
Experienced Juniors  6 entries
1st Jamie Brockbank  1:50:44      9.82 
2nd Robert Neighbour 1:59:58      9.08 
3rd Emma Willey      2:11:46      8.24 

J2 CLASS (1 Dog) 0.3 miles 
Novice Juniors. Untimed.  6 entries


Buttersteep, Bracknell, 26/10/97
Date of posting (not race date): November 04, 1997
Temp 0 - 20C  All Classes 2.5 miles
Muddy
112 entries

B Class Siberian Breed Only 6 entries
                      Time             Speed 
1st   Neil Marshall   0:08:15          18.18 
2nd   Jim Bryde       0:09:48          15.31 
3rd   Tony Brightwell 0:09:50          15.25

C Class  Siberian Breed Only 15 entries
1st   Natalie Bowman  0:09:08           16.42 
2nd   Chris Mindam    0:09:58           15.05 
3rd   Pete Carroll    0:10:03           14.93 

D Class Siberian Breed Only 29 entries
1st   Natalie Bowman  0:10:00           15.00 
2nd   Cathy Croman    0:10:11           14.73 
3rd   Alastair Bell   0:10:37           14.13
 
E Class(2 Dog)Siberian Breed Only 25 entries
1st  Mark Tillier     0:10:01           14.98 
2nd  Alan Dedden      0:12:11           12.31 
3rd  Reg Osborn       0:12:28           12.03 

DO CLASS (2-3 Dog) Include 1 Non Purebred Sleddog
9 entries
1st  Den Keeler       0:13:58          10.74 
2nd  Ann White        0:14:27          10.38 
3rd  Clinton Dunkley  0:15:39           9.58 

DS CLASS (2-3 Dog) Siberian ONLY
All dogs over 7 years of age 10 entries 
1st  Neil Marshall    0:11:12          13.39 
2nd  Dave Hemmins     0:13:17          11.29 
3rd  Barbara Stanier  0:14:52          10.09 

EF CLASS (1-2 Dog) Freight Breeds Only 18 entries
1st  Ron Robinson     0:15:26          9.72 
2nd  Mike Macmurdie   0:16:22          9.16 
3rd  Debi Scott       0:17:34          8.54 



   

This page was created by WebHeads Internet Designs © 1997

 

 

 

Return to main index